super8porter
Super 8 Filmmaker John Porter, Toronto, Canada

EVENTS | CINEZINE | PHOTOS | LINKS | CONTACT | ABOUT | SITE MAP

 

CineZine
documenting alternative film scenes since 2005,
hi-lighting film projection, super 8, and local film classification laws.
YouTube & Twitter - Screenings! Cinemas! Assisted by Toronto Arts Council!

Toronto Film Map - Exhibits - Workshops - CineCycle - Past Events


20 UPCOMING EVENTS 4/23/19

in 5 cities in Canada, USA and Europe!
16 EVENTS IN TORONTO 4 EVENTS BEYOND TORONTO
Tonight in Toronto
Continuing Nightly to This Sunday in Vancouver, BC
Tomorrow Night in Toronto This Saturday in Toronto
Next Month in Toronto - Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
This June in Toronto - A Coruña, Spain
This July in Toronto - Durham, Ontario

^^^

16 EVENTS IN TORONTO!


1 EVENT TONIGHT 2 EVENTS TOMORROW NIGHT
2 EVENTS THIS SATURDAY 6 EVENTS NEXT MONTH
3 EVENTS THIS JUNE 2 EVENTS THIS JULY

3 EVENTS THIS WEEK IN TORONTO!


2 EVENTS TOMORROW NIGHT

TONIGHT IN TORONTO!

Wavelengths series presents

Fernando Birri's ORG
(Fernando Birri, Italy, 1979, digital, 177 minutes)

Tuesday, April 23, 6:30pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

2 EVENTS TOMORROW NIGHT
IN TORONTO!


7:30PM AT NIAGARA LAB

6:55PM TOMORROW NIGHT
AT THE AGO!

Vertical Features presents

Spectres of Shortwave
(Canada, 2016, digital, 113 minutes)
The first feature-length movie by veteran Canadian artist
Amanda Dawn Christie, in person from Moncton, NB!
Presented simultaneously with her companion piece - an
international shortwave radio broadcast. Facebook

Wednesday, April 24, 6:55pm, $7 (unclassified)

Jackman Hall (entrance on McCaul St.),
Art Gallery of Ontario
, 317 Dundas St. W., Toronto

^^^

7:30PM TOMORROW NIGHT AT
NIAGARA LAB IN TORONTO!

The Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT) launches its

Seasonal Screening Series
Recent films and videos by LIFT members,
Alexi Manis, Nick White, Sandy McLennan, Polina Teif,
Muriel Jaque, Kristi Tethong, and Maya Annik Bedward.
Each screening will focus on a genre, this first screening
- documentaries. Facebook

Wednesday, April 24, 7:30pm, $10

Niagara Custom Lab, 182a St. Helens Ave., Toronto
(west of Lansdowne Ave., between Bloor and College)

^^^

2 EVENTS THIS SATURDAY
IN TORONTO!


THIS SATURDAY NIGHT

THIS SATURDAY AFTERNOON
IN TORONTO!

InterAccess Contemporary Art Museum presents

Film Path / Camera Path
with under-titles

35mm film loop projection installation by
local duo Daniel Young & Christian Giroux.
Facebook

March 6 - May 4, 2019 (unclassified)
Tue-Sat, 11am-6pm. Wednesdays, -8pm.

Opening Reception Wednesday, March 6, 7pm
Artist Talk Thursday, March 21, 7pm
Artist Lectures Saturday, April 27, 2pm-4pm

InterAccess, Unit 1, 950 Dupont St., Toronto

^^^

THIS SATURDAY NIGHT
IN TORONTO!

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents

News from the South
2 programs of South American videos, by artists
Adriana Garibay, Veronica Abarca, Juliana Lobo,
and the first North American retrospective of
videos by Camilo Constain. Facebook

Saturday, April 27, 7:30pm, $10 (unclassified)

Arcadia Housing Co-op’s Performance Space,
680 Queens Quay West, Toronto
(one block west of Bathurst St.)

^^^

6 EVENTS NEXT MONTH IN TORONTO!

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts, 2nd Friday each month. Facebook group

Pleasure Palace
(Ed Hunt, Canada, 1973, 91 minutes)
Toronto street life in a seedy drama!

Friday, May 10, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

Gary Topp presents

STIV:
No Compromise, No Regrets

(Danny Garcia, Spain, 2019, video, 85 minutes)
A new documentary, followed by a Q&A with
Cynthia Ross and David Quinton-Steinberg.
Facebook

Friday & Saturday, May 17 & 18, 7:30pm
$12 advance
(unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

The Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT) presents

Summer 2019
Filmmaking Workshops

Super 8, 16mm, 35mm! Finish on film!
Limited enrolments. First come - first served.

Registration begins Tuesday, May 21, 10am

L.I.F.T., 1137 Dupont St. (at Gladstone Ave.), Toronto

^^^

Wavelengths series and Vertical Features present

Black Fire UVA
Recent videos by Kevin Jerome Everson and
Claudrena N. Harold, and Micah Ariel Watson.
Total running time: 63 minutes

Tuesday, May 21, 6:30pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

The Photographic Historical Society of Canada (PHSC) presents

The Big One!
45th Spring Photographica Fair

Canada's oldest, largest, used photographic equipment sale.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine.
Many merchants' tables.

Sunday, May 26, 10am-3pm, $7, students free!

Trident Banquet Hall, Unit 200, 145 Evans Ave., Etobicoke
(east of Islington Ave., south of the QEW / Gardiner Expwy)

^^^

The Revue Cinema presents it's "Silent Revue" series,
this month co-presented by Goethe-Institut Toronto

Berlin: Symphony of a Great City
(Walter Ruttmann, Germany, 1927, 35mm, 65 min.)
Live music accompaniment by Tania Gill Quartet!
Preceded by a programme of shorts.
In the silent-era Revue Cinema, opened in 1912!
Silent Revue curated by Alicia Fletcher. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 4pm, $15 (classified)

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

^^^

3 EVENTS THIS JUNE IN TORONTO!

Wavelengths series presents

The Roots That Thirst
Videos and 16mm films, 1982-2016, by
Barbara Hammer, Marcel Beltrán Fernández,
Noé Rodriguez, Zach Iannazzi, Philippe Cote.
Total running time: 75 minutes.

Tuesday, June 4, 6:30pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

super8porter.ca 14th Anniversary

June 6, 2005 - June 6, 2019

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts, 2nd Friday each month. Facebook group

The Sergeant
(John Flynn, USA, 1968, 108 minutes)

Friday, June 14, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

2 EVENTS THIS JULY IN TORONTO!

Wavelengths series presents

Film Farm
25 Years of Phil Hoffman's annual,
week-long, Independent Imaging Retreat.
2 nights, 2 programmes, a Talk, a book launch!
Programme 1: 16mm films and videos, 1995-2018,
by Dawn Wilkinson, Carolynne Hew, Daniel McIntyre,
Christina Zeidler, Cecilia Araneda, Jaene Castrillon,
Helen Hill, Cara Morton, Lyndsay Bloom, Jennifer Reeves,
Deirdre Logue, John Greyson, Jonathan Culp, John Porter.
Phil Hoffman and some of the filmmakers in person!
Total running time: 86 minutes.

Wednesday, July 10, 9pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

Wavelengths series presents

Film Farm
25 Years of Phil Hoffman's annual,
week-long, Independent Imaging Retreat.
2 nights, 2 programmes, a Talk, a book launch!
Programme 2: 16mm films and videos, 1994-2016,
by Penny McCann, Pouyan Jafarizadeh Dezfoulian,
Maia Carpenter, Marcia Connolly & Angela Joosse,
Christopher Chong, Srinivas Krishna, David Gatten,
Sami van Ingen, Scott Miller Berry, James Gillespie,
Heidi Phillips, Amanda Dawn Christie, Jeremy Moss.
Phil Hoffman and some filmmakers in person!
Total running time: 76 minutes.

Thursday, July 11, 6:30pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

4 EVENTS BEYOND TORONTO


Continuing Nightly to This Sunday in Vancouver, British Columbia
Next Month in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
This June in A Coruña, Spain This July in Durham, Ontario

CONTINUING NIGHTLY TO
THIS SUNDAY IN VANCOUVER!

Iris Film Collective and Capture Photography Festival present

LOOPDALOOP
8 new 16mm film loop projection installations
by Iris Film Collective members Ryder Thomas White,
Nisha Platzer, Amanda Thomson, Sydney Southam,
Lisa g, Alex MacKenzie, Ariel Kirk-Gushowaty, and
Zoe Kirk-Gushowaty, each for 3 nights, April 4-28.
Facebook

Nightly, 7pm-9pm, April 4-28

Opening Thursday, April 4, 7pm-9pm
Nisha Platzer, April 4-7; Lisa g, April 8-10;
Ariel Kirk-Gushowaty, April 11-13;
Amanda Thomson, April 14-16;
Alex MacKenzie, April 17-19;
Zoe Kirk-Gushowaty, April 20-22;
ON VIEW NOW Ryder Thomas White, April 23-25;
and Sydney Southam, April 26-28.

Burrard View Fieldhouse,
545 N. Slocan Ave., Vancouver, British Columbia

^^^

NEXT MONTH IN HARRISBURG, PA!

21st Annual Moviate
Underground Film Festival

Video, 16mm and super 8 film as a form of art.
Local and international films! Guest filmmakers!
Over 50 films! Facebook

Friday-Sunday, May 24-26, free!

Midtown Cinema, 250 Reily St., Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

^^^

THIS JUNE IN A CORUÑA, SPAIN!

10th Annual
(S8) Mostra de Cinema Periférico

Super 8 films, and videos shot on super 8.
Retrospectives, performances, installations!
Many contemporary filmmakers in person!
Facebook

June 4-9, 2019, A Coruña, Spain

^^^

THIS JULY IN DURHAM, ONTARIO!

The Grey Zone Collective presents

15th Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film
Video screenings, installations, performances
in various venues, including outdoors!
Programmers and some artists in person!
Facebook

July 18-27, 2019

Durham, Ontario (2-hour drive NW of Toronto)

^^^

END OF UPCOMING EVENTS

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle

 

 

^^^

2013 EVENTS TWEETED

OCTOBER 21 IN TORONTO

Early Monthly Segments presents its monthly screening #56

A. by Luther Price
(USA, 1995, super 8, 60 min., sound on audio cassette)
A fundraiser for the8fest (January 24-26, 2014).
Facebook

Monday, October 21, 8pm,
$5-10
suggested donation (unclassified)

Artbar, Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

^^^

AUGUST 8 IN TORONTO

The Free Screen presents

Phil Hoffman: Lessons in Process
Toronto filmmaker Phil Hoffman in person! with
his latest video, (Canada / Cuba, 2012, 31 min.),
plus a 16mm film (Canada, 1988, 43 min.).

Thursday, August 8, 6:30pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

JULY 29 IN DUBLIN, IRELAND

The Experimental Film Club and the Irish Film Institute
present the The Experimental Film Club's Projection #33

Stom Sogo
Videos and super 8 films, 2000-2008, by
Japanese artist Stom Sogo (1975-2012).
Super 8 projectionist: Moira Tierney!
Total running time: 68 minutes.

Monday, July 29, 6:30pm, €8 / 7

The Irish Film Institute,
6 Eustace Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, Ireland

^^^

JULY 21 IN TORONTO

CineCycle presents

The Adventures of Prince Achmed
(Lotte Reiniger, Germany, 1926, 87 min.)
Rare 16mm print with live score by Odradek!
plus a short documentary on Lotte Reiniger.
Facebook Group | Facebook Friends

Sunday, July 21, 8pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

JULY 20 IN TORONTO

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents its

Annual Open Screening
Bring your latest experimental films or videos to show
(finished or unfinished, found or stolen), before 8pm,
or just come to watch!
16mm, super 8, VHS, DVD, Blu-Ray, Quicktime, Mp3
Maximum 10 minutes. First come, first shown.

Saturday, July 20, 9pm, $pwyc (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

2 EVENTS JULY 19 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Frogs (George McCowan, USA, 1972, 90 min.)

Friday, July 19, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto Facebook

The Parkdale Beauty Pageant Society presents

15th Parkdale Film + Video Showcase
July 19-21
including

Recent Videos by Parkdale Artists
Friday, July 19, 8pm, $pwyc (unclassified)
Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

Screening Under the Stars
Recent, family-friendly videos & 35mm films,
Bring your own chair, blankets, snacks, etc.
Saturday, July 20, 9pm, $pwyc (unclassified)
Albert Crosland Parkette, Fuller Ave., Toronto
(north from Queen W., west of Lansdowne)

^^^

JULY 17 IN HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

The Atlantic Filmmakers Co-op (AFCOOP) presentation of

Cinema Park: Summer Super-8 Film Challenge
Super 8 films recently shot and edited-in-camera in two days,
tonight being shown for the first time, even to the filmmakers!
Natelie Boterman, Vanessa Waller & Halley Davies,
Brett Hannam, David Middleton, Jacqueline Pool,
Emma Devost, Dan Smeby, Andrew Flemming,
Matthew Hayes, Hillary Titley, Martha Cooley.
Prizes!

Wednesday, July 17, 8:30pm, free!
AFCOOP Annual General Meeting: 6:30pm

AFCOOP, Suite 101, 5663 Cornwallis St., Halifax, Nova Scotia

^^^

JULY 14 IN PERTH, AUSTRALIA

Revelation 16 - Perth International Film Festival (July 4-14),
and Edith Cowan University, present

Revel-8 Super 8 Competition
18 new super 8 films by Australian artists,
Nick Vlahadamis, Harry Quinlan, Hector Ortiz & Dion Borrett,
Nicola Walkerden, Mike Rigoll, Paul Donnelly, Carl Anthonisz,
Mark Abberton, Phillip Salmon & Simon Naylor, Daniel Marano,
Byron Wheeler, Adrian Warren, Elyse de Valle, Reuben Unkovich,
Luke Griffiths, Daniel Nicholls, Jasmine Leivers & Samuel Harford.
Each film shot on one roll of silent film, edited in-camera,
now premiering tonight, projected on super 8! with
each filmmaker seeing their own film for the first time!
Soundtracks recorded by Australian composers!
Prizes awarded, including Audience Choice Award!

Sunday, July 14, 8pm, $17 (adults only)

Luna Cinema Leederville, 155 Oxford St.,
North Perth
, Western Australia, 6906

^^^

JUNE 14 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

The Revengers (Daniel Mann, USA, 1972, 106 min.)

Friday, June 14, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto Facebook

MAY 31 IN TORONTO

Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT) and
Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group present

Intertidal
Film Performance by Alex MacKenzie
in person from Vancouver!

Expanded cinema with two 16mm projectors!
His two most recent works, 2011/12, total 80 min.

Friday, May 31, 7:30pm, $8 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

3 EVENTS MAY 26 IN TORONTO

Silent Toronto presents

Silent Sundays
Peter Pan (Herbert Brenon, USA, 1924, on video, 105 min.)
Plus silent short films projected on 16mm!
Live piano accompaniment by William O'Meara!

In the silent-era Revue Cinema, opened 100 years ago!

Sunday, May 26, 4:15pm, $12 (classified)

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

CineCycle presents its "From the Vault" screening #6

Leo the Last (John Boorman, UK, 1970, 104 min.)
on 16mm! plus 16mm shorts! including
one by Wladyslaw Starewicz. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 8pm - NEW TIME!, $5 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

The Photographic Historical Society of Canada (PHSC) presents

The Big One - 39th Spring Photographica Fair
Canada's oldest, largest, used photographic equipment sale.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine. 100 tables. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 10am-3pm, $7, students free!

The Soccer Centre, 7601 Martin Grove Rd. (at Hwy 7), Woodbridge, Ontario
(free bus from Kipling subway station Kiss-n-Ride - hourly from 9:30am)

^^^

MAY 24 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Modesty Blaise
(Joseph Losey, UK, 1966, 119 min.) Facebook
Friday, May 24, 9:30pm, $5
(classified)

The Angry Breed
(David Commons, USA, 1968, 94 minutes) Facebook
Friday, May 17, 9:30pm, $5
(classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto

^^^

MAY IN SACKVILLE, NB

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

The Sackville Cinematheque
Weekly screenings of experimental
16mm and super 8 films, hosted by
Solomon Nagler from Halifax and
Alexandre Larose from Montreal!
Artists-in-residence Apr 22 - May 24.
16mm films by Joyce Wieland, Barbara Sternberg, Dziga Vertov,
Maya Deren, Arthur Lipsett and Walter Ruttmann, and live scores!
Tonight - super 8 films by Solomon Nagler & Alexandre Larose!

Wednesdays, May 1, 8, 15 & 22, 8pm, free!

Struts Gallery, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

MAY 17 IN SACKVILLE, NB

THE SHOOT & SHOW SUPER 8 SPRING SEASON CONTINUES WITH

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

14th Annual Super 8 Hotel Film Festival
Premieres of new super 8 films by local artists!
Norene Smiley, Rena Thomas, Elizabeth Horner, Shamus Griffith,
Linda Rae Dornan, Rebecca Blankert, Navarana Igloliorte, and
Faucet Media Arts Centre Youth Program participants.
The artists took a super 8 filmmaking workshop last month,
then each had 3 days to shoot a 1-roll film, edited-in-camera,
which were then shipped to Toronto for processing (Niagara),
all just in time for their first screening tonight, on super 8!
Popcorn and refreshments!

Friday, May 17, 8pm, free! all ages!

Faucet Media Arts Centre, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

MAY 11 IN TORONTO

The Toronto Animated Image Society (TAIS) presents

TAIS Animation Showcase 2013
Recent shorts & installations by TAIS members.
A 35mm film by Madi Piller, and videos by Evan DeRushie,
Osman Cerfon & Gregory Duroy, Mike Maryniuk & John Scoles,
Aaron Long, Brandon Blommaert, Elise Simard, Esmunds Janson,
Siamak Haseli, Max Swiecki, Pasquale LaMontagna & Astra Burka,
Tess Martin, Jennifer Linton, Juan Camilo Gonzalez, Leslie Supnet,
Jeff Tran, Haiyang Wang, Iriz Paabo, Janice Schulman & Allan Kane.
Many of the artists in person!

Saturday, May 11, 7pm, $10 (unclassified) Facebook

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

MAY 10 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
(Russ Meyer, USA, 1970, 110 minutes)
Facebook

Friday, May 10, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto

MAY 5 IN TORONTO

CineCycle presents its "From the Vault" screening #5

Teorema / Theorem
(Pier Paolo Passolini, Italy, 1968, 99 minutes)
on 16mm! Italian with English subtitles.
+ surprise 16mm shorts! Facebook

Sunday, May 5, 7pm, $5 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle

 

(Updated April 23, 2019)