super8porter
Super 8 Filmmaker John Porter, Toronto, Canada

EVENTS | CINEZINE | PHOTOS | LINKS | CONTACT | ABOUT | SITE MAP

 

NEW! John Porter's CineScenes photo book, now in stores!

CineZine
documenting alternative film scenes since 2005
,
hi-lighting film projection, super 8, and local film classification laws.
YouTube & Twitter - Screenings! Cinemas! Assisted by Toronto Arts Council!

Toronto Film Map - Exhibits - Workshops - CineCycle - Past Events


30 UPCOMING EVENTS 5/29/16

in 11 cities in Canada, USA, Europe and Australia!
20 EVENTS IN TORONTO 10 EVENTS BEYOND TORONTO
Today in Toronto
This Week in Toronto -
Ottawa, ON
- Vancouver, BC - A Coruña, Spain
Later Next Month in Toronto - Saskatoon & Regina, SK - Halifax, NS
July in Toronto - Auckland, NZ - Perth, Australia - Sackville, NB
August in Toronto
September in Toronto October in Toronto

^^^

20 UPCOMING EVENTS
IN TORONTO!


2 EVENTS TODAY - THURSDAY AFTERNOONS
8 EVENTS NEXT MONTH 4 EVENTS THIS JULY 2 EVENTS THIS AUGUST
THIS SEPTEMBER - THIS OCTOBER - THIS NOVEMBER - THIS DECEMBER

2 EVENTS TODAY IN TORONTO!


4:15PM THIS AFTERNOON

10AM-3PM TODAY IN TORONTO!

The Photographic Historical Society of Canada (PHSC) presents

The Big One - 42nd Spring Photographica Fair
Canada's oldest, largest, used photographic equipment sale.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine. Many tables.
Facebook

Sunday, May 29, 10am-3pm, $7, students free!

Trident Banquet Hall, Unit 200, 145 Evans Ave., Etobicoke
(east of Islington Ave., south of the QEW / Gardiner Expwy)

^^^

THIS AFTERNOON IN TORONTO!

The Revue Cinema presents its "Silent Revue" series.

Warning Shadows
(Arthur Robison, Germany, 1923, 16mm, 90 min.)
preceded by The Fall of the House of Usher
(James Sibley Watson, USA, 1928, 16mm, 13 min.)
Live piano accompaniment by Jordan Klapman!
In the silent-era Revue Cinema, opened in 1912!

Sunday, May 29, 4:15pm, $13 (classified)

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

^^^

THURSDAY AFTERNOONS IN TORONTO!

Frameline
Interviews and commentary about movies
with host Barbara Goslawski.

Thursdays, 2pm - 2:30 / 3pm

listen online at Radio Regent

^^^

8 EVENTS NEXT MONTH IN TORONTO!

super8porter.ca 11th Anniversary

June 6, 2016

Regional Support Network presents

E A U D E C O L O G N E
Moving images from Cologne, Germany,
2007-2016, by Ale Bachlechner, Daniel Burkhardt,
Johannes Post & Julian Scherer, Robert Olawuyi,
Miriam Gossing & Lina Sieckmann, Lukas Marxt,
David Jansen, Linda Franke, Bastian Hoffmann,
Henning Frederik Malz, Stefan Ramirez Perez.
Presented by Henning Frederik Malz, in person!
Total running time: 93 minutes. Facebook

Tuesday, June 7, 8pm, $pywc (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

Not Dead Yet presents

Hypnosis Display
16mm film by Paul Clipson from San Francisco with live
sound by Grouper (Liz Harris) from Portland, Oregon.
Plus a live music set by Wyrd Visions! Facebook

Thursday, June 9, 8pm, $18 advance

The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W., Toronto

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts monthly on a Friday. Facebook group

Orphan Cartoon Night
Classics from your mispent youth

Friday, June 10, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents

Cooking with Jorge
Treasure of the local movie scene,
Jorge Lozano in person!
with his short videos and
a free dinner he'll cook!

Saturday, June 25, 8pm, $8 (unclassified)
Dinner - 7pm

Arcadia Housing Co-op’s Performance Space,
680 Queen’s Quay West, Toronto

^^^

Early Monthly Segments presents its monthly screening #85

Corinne and Arthur Cantrill
with Amanda Dawn Christie

16mm films, 1974-2006, by
Corinne & Arthur Cantrill from Australia, and
Amanda Dawn Christie from Moncton, NB.
Total running time: 51 minutes.

Tuesday, June, 28, 8pm (unclassified)
$5-10 suggested donation

Ballroom, Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

^^^

Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT) presents

Screening and Talk with Ricardo Leite
LIFT's current Artist-in-Residence, in person from Portugal!
with his organically processed 16mm and 35mm films.

Wednesday, June 29, 8pm, $8 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

Sonic Boom Cinema Club presents its monthly screening

Frogs
(George McCowan, USA, 1972, 16mm, 90 min.)
Facebook

Wednesday, June 29, 11pm, $5 (classified)

Sonic Boom Record Store, 215 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

4 EVENTS THIS JULY IN TORONTO!

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts monthly on a Friday. Facebook group

Myra Breckinridge
(Michael Sarne, USA, 1970, 94 minutes)

Friday, July 8, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

Vector Game Art & New Media Festival (July 14-17) presents

Video and Film Screening
Guest-curated by Clint Enns.

Friday, July 15, 7pm, $5 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents

Mike Cartmell: Disasterologies
Movies shown tonight for the first time! by
the southern Ontario artist who died last year.
Hosted by his friend Alan Zweig! with tales
and never-seen-before outtakes of Mike from
Alan's seminal docs Vinyl and I,Curmudgeon!
Mike’s new book Disasterologies free to all!

Sunday, July 17, 8pm, $8 (unclassified)

Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St., Toronto

^^^

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents

Far from Iran:
The Host by Miranda Pennell
plus Does the Sand Hear the Waves?
by Taravat Khalili.

Saturday, July 23, 8pm, $8 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

2 EVENTS THIS AUGUST IN TORONTO!

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents its

Annual Open Screening & BBQ
Bring your experimental films or videos to show, or
just come to watch! Max 10 min. 1st come, 1st shown.
35mm, 16mm, 8mm and super 8 film!
plus VHS, DVD, Blu-Ray, Quicktime.

Saturday, August 6, 8pm, free! (unclassified)
Sign-in time and BBQ - 6:30pm

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts monthly on a Friday. Facebook group

Hellzapoppin'
(H. C. Potter, USA, 1941, 84 minutes)

Friday, August 12, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

THIS SEPTEMBER IN TORONTO!

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts monthly on a Friday. Facebook group

Annual "Classroom Films"
Vintage educational shorts.

Friday, September 9, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

THIS OCTOBER IN TORONTO!

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts monthly on a Friday. Facebook group

Teen-Age Crime Wave
(Fred F. Sears, USA, 1955, 77 minutes)

Friday, October 14, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

THIS NOVEMBER IN TORONTO!

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts monthly on a Friday. Facebook group

The Amsterdam Kill
(Robert Clouse, USA / Hong Kong, 1977, 90 minutes)

Friday, November 11, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

THIS DECEMBER IN TORONTO!

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts monthly on a Friday. Facebook group

American Nightmare
(Don McBrearty, Canada, 1983, 88 minutes)

Friday, December 9, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

10 UPCOMING EVENTS
BEYOND TORONTO!


This Week in Ottawa, ON - Vancouver, BC - A Coruña, Spain
Later Next Month in Saskatoon & Regina, Sask - Halifax, NS
July in Auckland, New Zealand - Perth, Australia - Sackville, NB

^^^

MONDAY MORNINGS IN OTTAWA!

Drunken Master Revue
A movie-related variety radio program.

Every Monday, 9-10am

listen in Ottawa, Ontario or online on CKCU-FM 93.1

^^^

THIS THURSDAY IN VANCOUVER!

SHOOT & SHOW SUPER 8 RECOMMENDS

Iris Film Collective presents

First Vancouver Edition
One Take Super 8 Event
26 super 8 films made for this screening by local artists!
Lisa G Nielsen, Ariel Kirk-Gushowaty, Zoe Kirk-Gushowaty,
Dan Siney, Nisha Platzer, Alex MacKenzie, Sydney Southam,
Mina Shum, Steve Wood, Christoph Runne, Jessica Johnson,
Jiles Barrett, Mackenzie Warner, Monica Cheema, Pia Massie,
Ryder T. White, Nick Dangeli, Una-Ann Moyer, Michelle Martin,
Jon Johnson, Eduardo Araquel, Chris Gallagher, Brad Poulsen,
Alysha Seriani, Laura U. Marks, Ed Spence & Julianne Chapple.
One roll of film each. No cuts, no splices, edited in-camera,
now premiering as shot without the artists seeing them first!
Artists in attendance!

Thursday, June 2, 8pm, free!

Grand Luxe Hall, Western Front, 303 E. 8th Ave., Vancouver, BC

^^^

THIS WEEK IN A CORUÑA, SPAIN!

7th (S8) Mostra de Cinema Periférico
Super 8 films, and videos shot on super 8.
Retrospectives, performances, installations!
Many contemporary filmmakers in person!
Facebook

June 1-5, A Coruña, Spain

^^^

2 EVENTS NEXT MONTH
IN SASKATCHEWAN!


NEXT MONTH IN REGINA

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

NEXT MONTH IN SASKATOON, SASK!

PAVED Arts presents

The 4th Saskatoon
One Take Super 8 Event

Premieres of 24 new films shot & shown on super 8!
by Saskatoon filmmakers Kevin Wesaquate, Catherine Lemire,
Charles Lemire, Marcel Petit, Andrea Buckwaldt & Audrey Hurd,
Colby Richardson, Jesse Doig, Adeel Salman, Devin McAdam,
James Miller, Melody Wood, Gavin Baird, Dallas Kruszelnicki,
Shakey Wilson, John Harper, Kyle Docken, Brad Proudlove,
Andrea Cessna, Chris Smith, Kenton Doupe, Tanjalee Kuhl,
Jean-Sebastien Gauthier, Stephanie McKay, Emily Kohlert,
using one 3-minute roll of film each, without any ‘second takes’,
and the filmmakers do not see their film before the screening!
Filmmakers in attendance! Facebook

Wednesday, June 8, 7pm, free!

Roxy Theatre, 320 20th St. West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

^^^

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

NEXT MONTH IN REGINA, SASK!

The 15th Original One Take Super 8 Event
Premieres of 24 new films shot & shown on super 8!
by Regina-area artists, Nelson Mitchell, Mitch Doll, Wanda Schmockel,
Dianne Ouellette, Kyath Battie, Jay Sotkowy, Mike Rollo, Peter Brass,
Sandra Staples Jekto, Brian Stockton, Jori Cachene, Logan Vanghel,
Kevin Dowler, Ella Mikkola, Jeff Meldrum & Amber Phelps Bondaroff,
Levi Wheeler, Ian Campbell, Matt Ripplinger, Sam Flamont, Eric Hill,
Shawn Bauche, Gordon Pepper, Gerald Saul, William Bessai-Saul,
using one 3-minute roll of film each, without any ‘second takes’,
and the filmmakers do not view their film before the screening!
Filmmakers in attendance! Facebook

Thursday, June 9, 7pm, free!

Regina Public Library Film Theatre,
Central Branch, 2311 12th Ave., Regina, Saskatchewan

^^^

NEXT MONTH IN HALIFAX, NS!

The Atlantic Filmmakers Co-op (AFCOOP) presents

The 10th Annual
Halifax Independent Filmmakers Festival

Including guest artists. Video, 16mm.

June 9-12, 2016, Halifax, Nova Scotia

^^^

THIS JULY IN AUKLAND, NEW ZEALAND!

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

Studio One Toi Tu¯ presents

8 x 8: Super 8 Film Festival
New super 8 films by Auckland artists!
Who each shot and processed their own
single roll of film in just one day!
Edited in-camera, now premiering tonight, with
each artist seeing their own film for the first time!

Saturday, July 16, 8pm

Studio One Toi Tu¯, 1 Ponsonby Rd.,
Ponsonby, Auckland, New Zealand

^^^

THIS JULY IN PERTH, AUSTRALIA

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

Revelation 19 - Perth International Film Festival (July 7-17),
and Edith Cowan University, present

10th Annual Revel-8 Super 8 Competition
New super 8 films by Australian artists!
Each shot on 1 roll of silent film, edited in-camera,
now premiering tonight, projected on digital, with
each artist seeing their own movie for the first time!
Original soundtracks by Australian composers!
Prizes awarded, including Audience Choice Award!
Facebook group

Sunday, July 17, 8pm, $17 (adults only)

Luna Cinema Leederville, 155 Oxford St.,
North Perth
, Western Australia, 6906

^^^

THIS JULY IN SACKVILLE, NB

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

17th Annual Super 8 Hotel Film Festival
Premieres of new super 8 films by local artists!
The artists took a super 8 filmmaking workshop last month,
then each had 3 days to shoot a 1-roll film, edited-in-camera,
which were then all processed in time for tonight's screening!
Snacks and refreshments!

Wednesday, July 27, 9pm, free! all ages!

Outdoors!
Faucet Media Arts Centre, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

END OF UPCOMING EVENTS

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle

 

 

^^^

2013 EVENTS TWEETED

OCTOBER 21 IN TORONTO

Early Monthly Segments presents its monthly screening #56

A. by Luther Price
(USA, 1995, super 8, 60 min., sound on audio cassette)
A fundraiser for the8fest (January 24-26, 2014).
Facebook

Monday, October 21, 8pm,
$5-10
suggested donation (unclassified)

Artbar, Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

^^^

AUGUST 8 IN TORONTO

The Free Screen presents

Phil Hoffman: Lessons in Process
Toronto filmmaker Phil Hoffman in person! with
his latest video, (Canada / Cuba, 2012, 31 min.),
plus a 16mm film (Canada, 1988, 43 min.).

Thursday, August 8, 6:30pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

JULY 29 IN DUBLIN, IRELAND

The Experimental Film Club and the Irish Film Institute
present the The Experimental Film Club's Projection #33

Stom Sogo
Videos and super 8 films, 2000-2008, by
Japanese artist Stom Sogo (1975-2012).
Super 8 projectionist: Moira Tierney!
Total running time: 68 minutes.

Monday, July 29, 6:30pm, €8 / 7

The Irish Film Institute,
6 Eustace Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, Ireland

^^^

JULY 21 IN TORONTO

CineCycle presents

The Adventures of Prince Achmed
(Lotte Reiniger, Germany, 1926, 87 min.)
Rare 16mm print with live score by Odradek!
plus a short documentary on Lotte Reiniger.
Facebook Group | Facebook Friends

Sunday, July 21, 8pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

JULY 20 IN TORONTO

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents its

Annual Open Screening
Bring your latest experimental films or videos to show
(finished or unfinished, found or stolen), before 8pm,
or just come to watch!
16mm, super 8, VHS, DVD, Blu-Ray, Quicktime, Mp3
Maximum 10 minutes. First come, first shown.

Saturday, July 20, 9pm, $pwyc (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

2 EVENTS JULY 19 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Frogs (George McCowan, USA, 1972, 90 min.)

Friday, July 19, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto Facebook

The Parkdale Beauty Pageant Society presents

15th Parkdale Film + Video Showcase
July 19-21
including

Recent Videos by Parkdale Artists
Friday, July 19, 8pm, $pwyc (unclassified)
Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

Screening Under the Stars
Recent, family-friendly videos & 35mm films,
Bring your own chair, blankets, snacks, etc.
Saturday, July 20, 9pm, $pwyc (unclassified)
Albert Crosland Parkette, Fuller Ave., Toronto
(north from Queen W., west of Lansdowne)

^^^

JULY 17 IN HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

The Atlantic Filmmakers Co-op (AFCOOP) presentation of

Cinema Park: Summer Super-8 Film Challenge
Super 8 films recently shot and edited-in-camera in two days,
tonight being shown for the first time, even to the filmmakers!
Natelie Boterman, Vanessa Waller & Halley Davies,
Brett Hannam, David Middleton, Jacqueline Pool,
Emma Devost, Dan Smeby, Andrew Flemming,
Matthew Hayes, Hillary Titley, Martha Cooley.
Prizes!

Wednesday, July 17, 8:30pm, free!
AFCOOP Annual General Meeting: 6:30pm

AFCOOP, Suite 101, 5663 Cornwallis St., Halifax, Nova Scotia

^^^

JULY 14 IN PERTH, AUSTRALIA

Revelation 16 - Perth International Film Festival (July 4-14),
and Edith Cowan University, present

Revel-8 Super 8 Competition
18 new super 8 films by Australian artists,
Nick Vlahadamis, Harry Quinlan, Hector Ortiz & Dion Borrett,
Nicola Walkerden, Mike Rigoll, Paul Donnelly, Carl Anthonisz,
Mark Abberton, Phillip Salmon & Simon Naylor, Daniel Marano,
Byron Wheeler, Adrian Warren, Elyse de Valle, Reuben Unkovich,
Luke Griffiths, Daniel Nicholls, Jasmine Leivers & Samuel Harford.
Each film shot on one roll of silent film, edited in-camera,
now premiering tonight, projected on super 8! with
each filmmaker seeing their own film for the first time!
Soundtracks recorded by Australian composers!
Prizes awarded, including Audience Choice Award!

Sunday, July 14, 8pm, $17 (adults only)

Luna Cinema Leederville, 155 Oxford St.,
North Perth
, Western Australia, 6906

^^^

JUNE 14 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

The Revengers (Daniel Mann, USA, 1972, 106 min.)

Friday, June 14, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto Facebook

MAY 31 IN TORONTO

Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT) and
Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group present

Intertidal
Film Performance by Alex MacKenzie
in person from Vancouver!

Expanded cinema with two 16mm projectors!
His two most recent works, 2011/12, total 80 min.

Friday, May 31, 7:30pm, $8 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

3 EVENTS MAY 26 IN TORONTO

Silent Toronto presents

Silent Sundays
Peter Pan (Herbert Brenon, USA, 1924, on video, 105 min.)
Plus silent short films projected on 16mm!
Live piano accompaniment by William O'Meara!

In the silent-era Revue Cinema, opened 100 years ago!

Sunday, May 26, 4:15pm, $12 (classified)

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

CineCycle presents its "From the Vault" screening #6

Leo the Last (John Boorman, UK, 1970, 104 min.)
on 16mm! plus 16mm shorts! including
one by Wladyslaw Starewicz. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 8pm - NEW TIME!, $5 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

The Photographic Historical Society of Canada (PHSC) presents

The Big One - 39th Spring Photographica Fair
Canada's oldest, largest, used photographic equipment sale.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine. 100 tables. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 10am-3pm, $7, students free!

The Soccer Centre, 7601 Martin Grove Rd. (at Hwy 7), Woodbridge, Ontario
(free bus from Kipling subway station Kiss-n-Ride - hourly from 9:30am)

^^^

MAY 24 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Modesty Blaise
(Joseph Losey, UK, 1966, 119 min.) Facebook
Friday, May 24, 9:30pm, $5
(classified)

The Angry Breed
(David Commons, USA, 1968, 94 minutes) Facebook
Friday, May 17, 9:30pm, $5
(classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto

^^^

LAST MAY IN SACKVILLE, NB

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

The Sackville Cinematheque
Weekly screenings of experimental
16mm and super 8 films, hosted by
Solomon Nagler from Halifax and
Alexandre Larose from Montreal!
Artists-in-residence Apr 22 - May 24.
16mm films by Joyce Wieland, Barbara Sternberg, Dziga Vertov,
Maya Deren, Arthur Lipsett and Walter Ruttmann, and live scores!
Tonight - super 8 films by Solomon Nagler & Alexandre Larose!

Wednesdays, May 1, 8, 15 & 22, 8pm, free!

Struts Gallery, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

MAY 17 IN SACKVILLE, NB

THE SHOOT & SHOW SUPER 8 SPRING SEASON CONTINUES WITH

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

14th Annual Super 8 Hotel Film Festival
Premieres of new super 8 films by local artists!
Norene Smiley, Rena Thomas, Elizabeth Horner, Shamus Griffith,
Linda Rae Dornan, Rebecca Blankert, Navarana Igloliorte, and
Faucet Media Arts Centre Youth Program participants.
The artists took a super 8 filmmaking workshop last month,
then each had 3 days to shoot a 1-roll film, edited-in-camera,
which were then shipped to Toronto for processing (Niagara),
all just in time for their first screening tonight, on super 8!
Popcorn and refreshments!

Friday, May 17, 8pm, free! all ages!

Faucet Media Arts Centre, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

MAY 11 IN TORONTO

The Toronto Animated Image Society (TAIS) presents

TAIS Animation Showcase 2013
Recent shorts & installations by TAIS members.
A 35mm film by Madi Piller, and videos by Evan DeRushie,
Osman Cerfon & Gregory Duroy, Mike Maryniuk & John Scoles,
Aaron Long, Brandon Blommaert, Elise Simard, Esmunds Janson,
Siamak Haseli, Max Swiecki, Pasquale LaMontagna & Astra Burka,
Tess Martin, Jennifer Linton, Juan Camilo Gonzalez, Leslie Supnet,
Jeff Tran, Haiyang Wang, Iriz Paabo, Janice Schulman & Allan Kane.
Many of the artists in person!

Saturday, May 11, 7pm, $10 (unclassified) Facebook

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

MAY 10 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
(Russ Meyer, USA, 1970, 110 minutes)
Facebook

Friday, May 10, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto

MAY 5 IN TORONTO

CineCycle presents its "From the Vault" screening #5

Teorema / Theorem
(Pier Paolo Passolini, Italy, 1968, 99 minutes)
on 16mm! Italian with English subtitles.
+ surprise 16mm shorts! Facebook

Sunday, May 5, 7pm, $5 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle

 

(Updated May 29, 2016)