super8porter
Super 8 Filmmaker John Porter, Toronto, Canada

EVENTS | CINEZINE | PHOTOS | LINKS | CONTACT | ABOUT | SITE MAP

 

CineZine
documenting alternative film scenes since 2005,
hi-lighting film projection, super 8, and local film classification laws.
YouTube & Twitter - Screenings! Cinemas! Assisted by Toronto Arts Council!

Toronto Film Map - Exhibits - Workshops - CineCycle - Past Events


30 CURRENT EVENTS

in 9 cities in Canada, USA and Europe!
20 EVENTS IN TORONTO 10 EVENTS BEYOND TORONTO
April 12-20 in Toronto Wednesday, April 18 in Toronto
Some Thursdays in Toronto April 20 in Newmarket, ON - Los Angeles
April 20 & 21 in Vienna, Austria
April 21 in Toronto April 22 in Toronto
Next Week in Toronto - Regina, Saskatchewan - Buffalo, New York
Later This Month in Toronto - Ottawa, Ontario
Next Month in Toronto June-December in Toronto
This July in Durham, Ontario This October in Victoria, BC

^^^

20 EVENTS IN TORONTO!


WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18 - SOME THURSDAYS
SATURDAY, APRIL 21 - SUNDAY, APRIL 22
2 EVENTS NEXT WEEK 1 EVENT LATER THIS MONTH
5 EVENTS NEXT MONTH MONTHLY JUNE-DECEMBER

APRIL 12-20 IN TORONTO

31st Images Festival of
Independent Film, Video and New Media

Mostly video, some film. Many guest artists!
Performances and installations!

April 12-20 (adults only, by law)

mostly at Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto

^^^

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18 IN TORONTO

5th Annual
National Canadian Film Day

1700 screenings across the country,
of Canadian movies, 100 in Toronto!
Facebook

Wednesday, April 18 (classified)

^^^

SOME THURSDAYS IN TORONTO

Frameline (since 1988)
(formerly The Funnel Broadcast, 1986-1988)
Interviews and commentary about movies, with
hosts Barbara Goslawski and Courtney Small.

some Thursdays, 6pm (to 6:30 / 7pm)

listen online at Radio Regent

^^^

SATURDAY, APRIL 21 IN TORONTO

Early Monthly Segments presents its screening #101

Ute Aurand in Person!
from Berlin with her 16mm films,
1998-1999, total time: 58 min.
Facebook

Saturday, April 21, 4pm, $13 (unclassified)

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

^^^

SUNDAY, APRIL 22 IN TORONTO

Camerama Camera Show
Used photographic equipment sale.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine.
Many merchants tables. Facebook

Sunday, April 22, 9:30am-2:30pm, $7

Edward Village Hotel, 185 Yorkland Blvd., Toronto
(west of Victoria Park Ave., south of Sheppard Ave.,
very near intersection of Highway 401 & the DVP)
Free parking! gvperry at gmail dot com 905-550-7477

^^^

2 EVENTS NEXT WEEK IN TORONTO!


THURSDAY NEXT WEEK

NEXT TUESDAY IN TORONTO!

Royal Cinema's "Laser Blast" & "Tax Shelter Follies" series' present

Skip Tracer
(Zale Dalen, Canada, 1977, 95 min.)
Zale Dalen's own rare 35mm print!
Facebook

Tuesday, April 24, 8pm, $14 (classified)
Pre-Show - 7:30pm

The Royal Cinema, 608 College St., Toronto

^^^

THURSDAY NEXT WEEK IN TORONTO!

Pleasure Dome, the Gardiner Museum,
Xpace Cultural Centre, and The RUDE Collective present

Eyeblink 2 – Hashtag Solidarity
2nd of a 3-part monthly screening & performance series,
each with movies by Yoko Ono and local female artists.
Tonight: Kiera Boult & Eryka Gudiño-Barthold, Kim Ninkuru,
Erica Whyte, and Amika, and a DJ set by Myst Milano.
Includes the Yoko Ono exhibition at the Gardiner.
Facebook

Thursday, April 26, 9pm, $10 (unclassified)

Gardiner Museum, 111 Queen's Park, Toronto

Eyeblink 1 - March 15, Eyeblink 3 - May 17

^^^

LATER THIS MONTH IN TORONTO!

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents

Traces of an alternative future:
the work of SODA_JERK

Dan and Dominique Angeloro, aka SODA_JERK,
in person from Brooklyn, New York!
with their recent short works.

Saturday, April 28, 8pm, $8 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

5 EVENTS NEXT MONTH IN TORONTO!

Colectivo Toronto presents

A First Retrospective of
Films by Francisca Duran

Toronto-based artist in person!
with her 16mm films & videos.
Total running time: 83 min.
Facebook

Friday, May 4, 8pm (unclassified)
$pwyc / suggested donation $5

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts, 2nd Friday each month at CineCycle,
Facebook group

Run, Angel, Run!
(Jack Starrett, USA, 1970, 95 minutes)

Friday, May 11, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

TIFF presents a series of 12 monthly free screenings,
"Existence is Song: A Stan Brakhage Retrospective",
all on 16mm film!

The Pittsburgh Trilogy
(Stan Brakhage, USA, 1971, 101 minutes)
includes Eyes, Deus Ex, and
The Act of Seeing With One's Own Eyes.

Tuesday, May 15, 8:50pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

Programs: 1 Jan 28, 2 Feb 27, 3 Mar 18, 4 Apr 7.

^^^

Pleasure Dome, the Gardiner Museum and
Younger Than Beyoncé Gallery present

Eyeblink 3 - Smash the Patriarchy
Last of a 3-part monthly screening & performance series,
each with movies by Yoko Ono and local female artists.
Tonight: Frances Leeming, Kelsey Whyte, and a party
with performances by Ronnie Clarke, Annie Wong.
Includes the Yoko Ono exhibition at the Gardiner.
Facebook

Thursday, May 17, 9pm, $10 (unclassified)

Gardiner Museum, 111 Queen's Park, Toronto

Eyeblink 1 - March 15, Eyeblink 2 - April 26

^^^

The Photographic Historical Society of Canada (PHSC) presents

The Big One!
44th Spring Photographica Fair

Canada's oldest, largest, used photographic equipment sale.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine.
Many merchants' tables.

Sunday, May 27, 10am-3pm, $7, students free!

Trident Banquet Hall, Unit 200, 145 Evans Ave., Etobicoke
(east of Islington Ave., south of the QEW / Gardiner Expwy)

^^^

super8porter.ca 13th Anniversary

June 6, 2005 - June 6, 2018

^^^

MONTHLY AT CINECYCLE
JUNE-DECEMBER 2018

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
16mm features & shorts, 2nd Friday each month at CineCycle,
behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto Facebook group

The Marx Brothers' Duck Soup
(Leo McCarey, USA, 1933, 68 minutes)
Friday, June 8, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

The Force On Thunder Mountain
(Peter B. Good, USA, 1978, 93 minutes)
Friday, July 13, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

Carry On Screaming!
(Gerald Thomas, UK, 1966, 97 minutes)
Friday, August 10, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

Persona
(Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1966, 84 minutes)
Friday, September 14, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

Dead of Night
(Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton,
Robert Hamer, Basil Dearden, UK, 1945, 102 min.)
Friday, October 12, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

TV Night
Wonder Woman, Kristy McNichol, and more!
Friday, November 9, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

Vampyre
(Bruce G. Hallenbeck, USA, 1990, 87 minutes)
Friday, December 14, 9:30pm, $10 (classified)

^^^

10 EVENTS BEYOND TORONTO


Friday, April 20 in Newmarket, Ontario - Los Angeles
April 20 & 21 in Vienna, Austria
Next Week in Regina, Saskatchewan - Buffalo, New York
Later This Month in Ottawa, Ontario
This July in Durham, Ontario This October in Victoria, BC

FRIDAY, APRIL 20 IN
NEWMARKET, ONTARIO

Trinity United Church presents its 'Music on Main' series

Silent Movie & Organ Recital
Our Hospitality
(Buster Keaton, USA, 1923, 16mm, 74 min.)
with live pipe organ accompaniment by
William O'Meara from Toronto!
preceded by his short organ recital.

Friday, April 20, 7:30pm, $20 (classified)

Trinity United Church, 461 Park Ave., Newmarket, Ontario

^^^

FRIDAY, APRIL 20 IN LOS ANGELES

Los Angeles Filmforum presents

Inexistent Time:
A Retrospective of Malena Szlam

Malena Szlam in person from Montréal, Canada!
with her first Los Angeles retrospective of
16mm and super 8 films, and video, 2008-2015,
including Los Angeles premieres! Facebook

Friday, April 20, 8pm, $10

Echo Park Film Center Microcinema,
1200 N. Alvarado St. (at Sunset Blvd.), Los Angeles, California

^^^

APRIL 20 & 21 IN VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Filmkoop Wien, LIFT, Pix Film Collective,
Setzkasten, Zwischendecke, and Blickle Kino, present

From A to Z
Film Screening and Exhibition
by Canadian film artists, most from Toronto.
Leslie Supnet, Marcos Arriaga, Lisa Myers, John Porter,
Christine Lucy Latimer, Stephen Broomer, Blaine Speigel,
Michael Snow, Dan Browne, Kelly Egan, Winston Hacking.
Curated by Madi Piller and Clint Enns.

Screening & Magazine Release
Friday, April 20, 7pm-9pm
Blickle Kino, Belvedere 21,
Arsenalstraße 1, Vienna, Austria
Facebook

Exhibition & Live Music
Live Music by Johannes Bankl,
Jakob Schauer, and Lionoir.
Saturday, April 21, 7pm-12am
Setzkasten and Zwischendecke,
Hernalser Hauptstraße 29-37, Vienna, Austria
Facebook

^^^

NEXT MONDAY IN REGINA, SASK!

Independent Visions, the Saskatchewan Filmpool Cooperative,
and the University of Regina's Department of Film present

Stephen Broomer's Potamkin
(Canada, 2017, 16mm, 67 minutes)
Facebook

Monday, April 23, 7pm, free!

Regina Public Library Film Theatre,
Central Branch, 2311 12th Ave., Regina, Saskatchewan

^^^

NEXT TUESDAY IN BUFFALO, NY!

Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center presents its "Tony Tuesday" #4

New York Underground
16mm films, 1959-1967, by Tony Conrad
and artists using sound by Tony Conrad:
Ron Rice, Jack Smith, Piero Heliczer.
Curated & Intro by Laura McGough.
Total run time: 91 min. Facebook

Tuesday, April 24, 7pm, $8

Hallwalls, 341 Delaware Ave., Buffalo, New York

^^^

THIS MONTH IN OTTAWA!

The Independent Filmmakers Co-operative of Ottawa (IFCO)
presents its annual members screening

Celluloid Dreamz
New videos shot on super 8 or 16mm film
by IFCO members. Facebook

Saturday, April 28, 7pm, $15 (unclassified)

Arts Court Theatre, 67 Nicholas St., Ottawa, Ontario

After-Party - Oz Kafe, 10 York St.

^^^

LATER THIS YEAR IN MONTREAL

Visions and la lumière present

Malena Szlam
Local artist in person!

date TBA

la lumière, #506, 7080, rue Alexandra, Montréal, Québec

^^^

THIS JULY IN DURHAM, ONTARIO!

The Grey Zone Collective presents

14th Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film
Video screenings, installations, performances
in various venues, including outdoors!
Programmers and some artists in person!
Facebook

July 20-29, 2018

Durham, Ontario

^^^

THIS OCTOBER IN VICTORIA, BC

21st Antimatter Media Art Festival
International Media Art and Experimental Cinema.
Video, 16mm, 35mm, super 8.

October 11-21, 2018, 7 & 9pm, $pwyc

Deluge Contemporary Art, 636 Yates St., Victoria, British Columbia

^^^

END OF UPCOMING EVENTS

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle

 

 

^^^

2013 EVENTS TWEETED

OCTOBER 21 IN TORONTO

Early Monthly Segments presents its monthly screening #56

A. by Luther Price
(USA, 1995, super 8, 60 min., sound on audio cassette)
A fundraiser for the8fest (January 24-26, 2014).
Facebook

Monday, October 21, 8pm,
$5-10
suggested donation (unclassified)

Artbar, Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

^^^

AUGUST 8 IN TORONTO

The Free Screen presents

Phil Hoffman: Lessons in Process
Toronto filmmaker Phil Hoffman in person! with
his latest video, (Canada / Cuba, 2012, 31 min.),
plus a 16mm film (Canada, 1988, 43 min.).

Thursday, August 8, 6:30pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

JULY 29 IN DUBLIN, IRELAND

The Experimental Film Club and the Irish Film Institute
present the The Experimental Film Club's Projection #33

Stom Sogo
Videos and super 8 films, 2000-2008, by
Japanese artist Stom Sogo (1975-2012).
Super 8 projectionist: Moira Tierney!
Total running time: 68 minutes.

Monday, July 29, 6:30pm, €8 / 7

The Irish Film Institute,
6 Eustace Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, Ireland

^^^

JULY 21 IN TORONTO

CineCycle presents

The Adventures of Prince Achmed
(Lotte Reiniger, Germany, 1926, 87 min.)
Rare 16mm print with live score by Odradek!
plus a short documentary on Lotte Reiniger.
Facebook Group | Facebook Friends

Sunday, July 21, 8pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

JULY 20 IN TORONTO

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents its

Annual Open Screening
Bring your latest experimental films or videos to show
(finished or unfinished, found or stolen), before 8pm,
or just come to watch!
16mm, super 8, VHS, DVD, Blu-Ray, Quicktime, Mp3
Maximum 10 minutes. First come, first shown.

Saturday, July 20, 9pm, $pwyc (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

2 EVENTS JULY 19 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Frogs (George McCowan, USA, 1972, 90 min.)

Friday, July 19, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto Facebook

The Parkdale Beauty Pageant Society presents

15th Parkdale Film + Video Showcase
July 19-21
including

Recent Videos by Parkdale Artists
Friday, July 19, 8pm, $pwyc (unclassified)
Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

Screening Under the Stars
Recent, family-friendly videos & 35mm films,
Bring your own chair, blankets, snacks, etc.
Saturday, July 20, 9pm, $pwyc (unclassified)
Albert Crosland Parkette, Fuller Ave., Toronto
(north from Queen W., west of Lansdowne)

^^^

JULY 17 IN HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

The Atlantic Filmmakers Co-op (AFCOOP) presentation of

Cinema Park: Summer Super-8 Film Challenge
Super 8 films recently shot and edited-in-camera in two days,
tonight being shown for the first time, even to the filmmakers!
Natelie Boterman, Vanessa Waller & Halley Davies,
Brett Hannam, David Middleton, Jacqueline Pool,
Emma Devost, Dan Smeby, Andrew Flemming,
Matthew Hayes, Hillary Titley, Martha Cooley.
Prizes!

Wednesday, July 17, 8:30pm, free!
AFCOOP Annual General Meeting: 6:30pm

AFCOOP, Suite 101, 5663 Cornwallis St., Halifax, Nova Scotia

^^^

JULY 14 IN PERTH, AUSTRALIA

Revelation 16 - Perth International Film Festival (July 4-14),
and Edith Cowan University, present

Revel-8 Super 8 Competition
18 new super 8 films by Australian artists,
Nick Vlahadamis, Harry Quinlan, Hector Ortiz & Dion Borrett,
Nicola Walkerden, Mike Rigoll, Paul Donnelly, Carl Anthonisz,
Mark Abberton, Phillip Salmon & Simon Naylor, Daniel Marano,
Byron Wheeler, Adrian Warren, Elyse de Valle, Reuben Unkovich,
Luke Griffiths, Daniel Nicholls, Jasmine Leivers & Samuel Harford.
Each film shot on one roll of silent film, edited in-camera,
now premiering tonight, projected on super 8! with
each filmmaker seeing their own film for the first time!
Soundtracks recorded by Australian composers!
Prizes awarded, including Audience Choice Award!

Sunday, July 14, 8pm, $17 (adults only)

Luna Cinema Leederville, 155 Oxford St.,
North Perth
, Western Australia, 6906

^^^

JUNE 14 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

The Revengers (Daniel Mann, USA, 1972, 106 min.)

Friday, June 14, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto Facebook

MAY 31 IN TORONTO

Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT) and
Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group present

Intertidal
Film Performance by Alex MacKenzie
in person from Vancouver!

Expanded cinema with two 16mm projectors!
His two most recent works, 2011/12, total 80 min.

Friday, May 31, 7:30pm, $8 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

3 EVENTS MAY 26 IN TORONTO

Silent Toronto presents

Silent Sundays
Peter Pan (Herbert Brenon, USA, 1924, on video, 105 min.)
Plus silent short films projected on 16mm!
Live piano accompaniment by William O'Meara!

In the silent-era Revue Cinema, opened 100 years ago!

Sunday, May 26, 4:15pm, $12 (classified)

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

CineCycle presents its "From the Vault" screening #6

Leo the Last (John Boorman, UK, 1970, 104 min.)
on 16mm! plus 16mm shorts! including
one by Wladyslaw Starewicz. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 8pm - NEW TIME!, $5 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

The Photographic Historical Society of Canada (PHSC) presents

The Big One - 39th Spring Photographica Fair
Canada's oldest, largest, used photographic equipment sale.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine. 100 tables. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 10am-3pm, $7, students free!

The Soccer Centre, 7601 Martin Grove Rd. (at Hwy 7), Woodbridge, Ontario
(free bus from Kipling subway station Kiss-n-Ride - hourly from 9:30am)

^^^

MAY 24 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Modesty Blaise
(Joseph Losey, UK, 1966, 119 min.) Facebook
Friday, May 24, 9:30pm, $5
(classified)

The Angry Breed
(David Commons, USA, 1968, 94 minutes) Facebook
Friday, May 17, 9:30pm, $5
(classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto

^^^

MAY IN SACKVILLE, NB

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

The Sackville Cinematheque
Weekly screenings of experimental
16mm and super 8 films, hosted by
Solomon Nagler from Halifax and
Alexandre Larose from Montreal!
Artists-in-residence Apr 22 - May 24.
16mm films by Joyce Wieland, Barbara Sternberg, Dziga Vertov,
Maya Deren, Arthur Lipsett and Walter Ruttmann, and live scores!
Tonight - super 8 films by Solomon Nagler & Alexandre Larose!

Wednesdays, May 1, 8, 15 & 22, 8pm, free!

Struts Gallery, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

MAY 17 IN SACKVILLE, NB

THE SHOOT & SHOW SUPER 8 SPRING SEASON CONTINUES WITH

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

14th Annual Super 8 Hotel Film Festival
Premieres of new super 8 films by local artists!
Norene Smiley, Rena Thomas, Elizabeth Horner, Shamus Griffith,
Linda Rae Dornan, Rebecca Blankert, Navarana Igloliorte, and
Faucet Media Arts Centre Youth Program participants.
The artists took a super 8 filmmaking workshop last month,
then each had 3 days to shoot a 1-roll film, edited-in-camera,
which were then shipped to Toronto for processing (Niagara),
all just in time for their first screening tonight, on super 8!
Popcorn and refreshments!

Friday, May 17, 8pm, free! all ages!

Faucet Media Arts Centre, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

MAY 11 IN TORONTO

The Toronto Animated Image Society (TAIS) presents

TAIS Animation Showcase 2013
Recent shorts & installations by TAIS members.
A 35mm film by Madi Piller, and videos by Evan DeRushie,
Osman Cerfon & Gregory Duroy, Mike Maryniuk & John Scoles,
Aaron Long, Brandon Blommaert, Elise Simard, Esmunds Janson,
Siamak Haseli, Max Swiecki, Pasquale LaMontagna & Astra Burka,
Tess Martin, Jennifer Linton, Juan Camilo Gonzalez, Leslie Supnet,
Jeff Tran, Haiyang Wang, Iriz Paabo, Janice Schulman & Allan Kane.
Many of the artists in person!

Saturday, May 11, 7pm, $10 (unclassified) Facebook

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

MAY 10 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
(Russ Meyer, USA, 1970, 110 minutes)
Facebook

Friday, May 10, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto

MAY 5 IN TORONTO

CineCycle presents its "From the Vault" screening #5

Teorema / Theorem
(Pier Paolo Passolini, Italy, 1968, 99 minutes)
on 16mm! Italian with English subtitles.
+ surprise 16mm shorts! Facebook

Sunday, May 5, 7pm, $5 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle

 

(Updated April, 2018)