super8porter
Super 8 Filmmaker John Porter, Toronto, Canada

EVENTS | CINEZINE | PHOTOS | LINKS | CONTACT | ABOUT | SITE MAP

 

CineZine
documenting alternative film scenes since 2005,
hi-lighting film projection, super 8, and local film classification laws.
YouTube & Twitter - Screenings! Cinemas! Assisted by Toronto Arts Council.

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle


30 UPCOMING EVENTS 3/4/24

21 EVENTS IN TORONTO 9 EVENTS BEYOND TORONTO
This Week in Toronto - Vancouver, British Columbia
Next Week in Toronto - Dresden, Germany
Later This Month in Toronto - London, Ontario
Next Month in Toronto - Ottawa, ON This May in Halifax, NS
June in Ottawa, ON
July in Toronto September in Toronto

^^^

21 EVENTS IN TORONTO


3 EVENTS THIS WEEK 2 EVENTS NEXT WEEK
6 EVENTS LATER THIS MONTH 2 EVENTS NEXT MONTH
1 EVENT THIS JULY 1 EVENT THIS SEPTEMBER

3 EVENTS THIS WEEK
IN TORONTO!


2 EVENTS THIS FRIDAY

THIS WEDNESDAY IN TORONTO!

Cinema Studies Institute at University of Toronto and
Ad Hoc Film Collective present Ad Hoc's screening #55

Ed Emshwiller
Seven 16mm films, 1959-1970,
by the USA artist (1925-1990).
Total running time: 50 min.
Facebook

Wednesday, March 6, 7pm, free!

Deluxe Screening Room (Room 222E),
Innis College, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto
(at St. George, 1 block south of Bloor)

^^^

2 EVENTS THIS FRIDAY
IN TORONTO!


9:30PM THIS FRIDAY

7PM THIS FRIDAY IN TORONTO!

The U. of T. Cinema Studies Student Union (CINSSU) presents
Free Friday Films - weekly repertory movies.

TBA

Friday, March 8, 7pm, free!

Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto
(at St. George, 1 block south of Bloor)

^^^

8 MONTHLY EVENTS BEGINNING
9:30PM THIS FRIDAY IN TORONTO!

Trash Palace Theatre, "Toronto's Classiest Cinema" since 2007,
presents 16mm features and shorts, second Friday each month.
Facebook group

Laserblast
(Michael Rae, USA, 1978, 85 min.)

Friday, March 8, 9:30pm, $10

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

FOLLOWED BY

April 12 Girls in the Night (Jack Arnold, USA, 1953)
May 10 Son of Blob (Larry Hagman, USA, 1972)
June 14 Creature of Destruction
(Larry Buchanan, USA, 1967)
September 13 Classroom Films
October 11 Destroy All Planets
(Noriaki Yuasa, Japan, 1968)
November 8 The Stranger and the Gunfighter
(Antonio Margheriti, Italy / Spain, 1974)
December 13 Model Shop
(Jacques Demy, USA / France, 1969)

^^^

2 EVENTS NEXT WEEK
IN TORONTO!


FRIDAY NEXT WEEK

WEDNESDAY NEXT WEEK
IN TORONTO!

Cinema Studies Institute at University of Toronto and
Ad Hoc Film Collective present Ad Hoc's screening #56

David Holzman's Diary
(Jim McBride, USA, 1967, video, 74 min.)
Facebook

Wednesday, March 13, 7pm, free!

Deluxe Screening Room (Room 222E),
Innis College, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto
(at St. George, 1 block south of Bloor)

^^^

FRIDAY NEXT WEEK IN TORONTO!

The U. of T. Cinema Studies Student Union (CINSSU) presents
Free Friday Films - weekly repertory movies.

Double-feature!
Crimes of the Future
(David Cronenberg, 1970, video, 70 minutes) &
(David Cronenberg, 2022, video, 107 minutes)

Friday, March 15, 7pm, free!

Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto
(at St. George, 1 block south of Bloor)

^^^

6 EVENTS LATER THIS MONTH
IN TORONTO!

Cinema Studies Institute at University of Toronto and
Ad Hoc Film Collective present Ad Hoc's screening #57

Fuses
(Carolee Schneemann, USA, 1967, 22 minutes)
plus films by Hilary Harris and James Broughton.

Wednesday, March 20, 7pm, free!

Innis College, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto
(at St. George, 1 block south of Bloor)

^^^

The U. of T. Cinema Studies Student Union (CINSSU) presents
Free Friday Films - weekly repertory movies.

Friday
(F. Gary Gray, 1995)
Black Excellence Screening.

Friday, March 22, 7pm, free!

Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto
(at St. George, 1 block south of Bloor)

^^^

The Revue Cinema presents

Taxi Driver
(Martin Scorsese, USA, 1976, 16mm, 114 min.)
Facebook

Saturday, March 23, 9:30pm, $16

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

^^^

The Revue Cinema presents

Top Secret
(Jerry Zucker, David Zucker & Jim Abrahams,
USA, 1984, 16mm, 90 minutes)
Facebook

Monday, March 25, 9:30pm, $16

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

^^^

Cinema Studies Institute at University of Toronto and
Ad Hoc Film Collective present Ad Hoc's screening #58

Chumlum
(Ron Rice, USA, 1963, 26 min.)
plus films by Harry Smith.

Wednesday, March 27, 7pm, free!

Innis College, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto
(at St. George, 1 block south of Bloor)

^^^

The U. of T. Cinema Studies Student Union (CINSSU) presents
Free Friday Films - weekly repertory movies.

Secretary
(Steven Shainberg , 2002)
on 35mm!

Friday, March 29, 7pm, free!

Innis Town Hall, 2 Sussex Ave., Toronto
(at St. George, 1 block south of Bloor)

^^^

2 EVENTS NEXT MONTH IN TORONTO!

Trash Palace Theatre, "Toronto's Classiest Cinema" since 2007,
presents 16mm features and shorts, second Friday each month.
Facebook group

Girls in the Night
(Jack Arnold, USA, 1953, 83 minutes)
Friday, April 12, 9:30pm, $10
CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

FOLLOWED BY

May 10 Son of Blob (Larry Hagman, USA, 1972)
June 14 Creature of Destruction
(Larry Buchanan, USA, 1967)
September 13 Classroom Films
October 11 Destroy All Planets
(Noriaki Yuasa, Japan, 1968)
November 8 The Stranger and the Gunfighter
(Antonio Margheriti, Italy / Spain, 1974)
December 13 Model Shop
(Jacques Demy, USA / France, 1969)

^^^

Camerama Camera Show
Used photo equipment sales since 1996.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine.
Many merchants tables. Facebook

Sunday, April 28, 10am-3pm, $9.

Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre,
6 Sakura Way (formerly Garamond Court), Toronto
(north of Eglinton, between Don Mills Rd. and the DVP)

^^^

THIS JULY IN TORONTO!

17th Annual the8fest
A Little Festival for Small Films
Super 8, 8mm, 9.5mm, UltraPan8!

Performances, visiting artists, workshops.
In-person and online. Facebook

Friday-Monday, July 26-29, 2024

^^^

THIS SEPTEMBER IN TORONTO!

Camerama Camera Show
Used photo equipment sales since 1996.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine.
Many merchants tables. Facebook

Sunday, September 29, 10am-3pm, $9.

Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre,
6 Sakura Way (formerly Garamond Court), Toronto
(north of Eglinton, between Don Mills Rd. and the DVP)

^^^

9 EVENTS BEYOND TORONTO


Next Week in Dresden, Germany
Later This Month in London, Ontario
Next Month in Cornwall, Ontario - Ottawa, Ontario
This May in Halifax, Nova Scotia This June in Ottawa, ON

THIS WEDNESDAY IN
VANCOUVER, BC!

DIM Cinema, a monthly series
programmed by Michèle Smith, presents

three sparks
(Naomi Uman, Mexico/Albania, 2023, digital, 95 min.)
In Albanian and English with English subtitles.

Wednesday, March 6, 7pm, $14
plus $3 membership
(adults only, by law)

Pacific Cinematheque, 1131 Howe St., Vancouver, BC

^^^

NEXT WEEK IN
DRESDEN, GERMANY!

25th Dresdner Schmalfilmtage
Festival for super 8, 8mm and 16mm film,
including a program of films and videos from
Saskatchewan, Canada curated by Mike Rollo!
Facebook

March 14-17, 2024

Motorenhalle, Wachsbleichstraße 4a, Dresden, Germany

^^^

THIS MONTH IN LONDON, ON!

Cinema Subterrain presents

Comic Book Documentaries
Comic Book Confidential
(Ron Mann, Canada, 1988, video) plus
She Makes Comics
(Marissa Stotter, USA, 2014, video).
Facebook

Saturday, March 23, 7pm, free!

L.A. Mood Comics & Games,
#5, 100 Kellogg Lane, London, Ontario

^^^

NEXT MONTH IN CORNWALL, ON!

CINEMAD, Cornwall’s only microcinema, presents
16mm films, first Friday monthly, January-June.
Limited seating, in a secret location.
Advance tickets only.

Classroom Films
Friday, April 5, 9pm, $10

FOLLOWED BY

May 3 Force on Thunder Mountain (USA, 1978)
June 7 Cornwall Home Movies
with live music by Stagger Lee.

^^^

NEXT MONTH IN OTTAWA, ONT!

The Canadian Film Institute (CFI) presents it's Café Ex series

The Moving Images of
Parastoo Anoushahapour

Wednesday, April 24, 7pm, $pwyc

Club SAW, Galerie SAW Gallery,
67 Nicholas St., Ottawa, Ontario

^^^

THIS MAY IN HALIFAX, NS!

The Atlantic Filmmakers Co-op (AFCOOP) presents

The 18th Annual
Halifax Independent Filmmakers Festival

Including guest artists, video, 16mm & 35mm film.
Facebook

May 29 - June 1, $14 each / $40 Pass

Light House Arts Centre,
1800 Argyle St., Halifax, Nova Scotia

^^^

THIS JUNE IN OTTAWA, ONT!

The Canadian Film Institute (CFI) presents it's Café Ex series

The Moving Images of
Matthieu Halle

Wednesday, June 5, 7pm, $pwyc

Club SAW, Galerie SAW Gallery,
67 Nicholas St., Ottawa, Ontario

^^^

END OF UPCOMING EVENTS

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle

 

 

^^^

2013 EVENTS TWEETED

OCTOBER 21 IN TORONTO

Early Monthly Segments presents its monthly screening #56

A. by Luther Price
(USA, 1995, super 8, 60 min., sound on audio cassette)
A fundraiser for the8fest (January 24-26, 2014).
Facebook

Monday, October 21, 8pm,
$5-10
suggested donation (unclassified)

Artbar, Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

^^^

AUGUST 8 IN TORONTO

The Free Screen presents

Phil Hoffman: Lessons in Process
Toronto filmmaker Phil Hoffman in person! with
his latest video, (Canada / Cuba, 2012, 31 min.),
plus a 16mm film (Canada, 1988, 43 min.).

Thursday, August 8, 6:30pm, free! (classified)

TIFF Bell Lightbox, 350 King St. W., Toronto

^^^

JULY 29 IN DUBLIN, IRELAND

The Experimental Film Club and the Irish Film Institute
present the The Experimental Film Club's Projection #33

Stom Sogo
Videos and super 8 films, 2000-2008, by
Japanese artist Stom Sogo (1975-2012).
Super 8 projectionist: Moira Tierney!
Total running time: 68 minutes.

Monday, July 29, 6:30pm, €8 / 7

The Irish Film Institute,
6 Eustace Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, Ireland

^^^

JULY 21 IN TORONTO

CineCycle presents

The Adventures of Prince Achmed
(Lotte Reiniger, Germany, 1926, 87 min.)
Rare 16mm print with live score by Odradek!
plus a short documentary on Lotte Reiniger.
Facebook Group | Facebook Friends

Sunday, July 21, 8pm, $10 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

JULY 20 IN TORONTO

Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group presents its

Annual Open Screening
Bring your latest experimental films or videos to show
(finished or unfinished, found or stolen), before 8pm,
or just come to watch!
16mm, super 8, VHS, DVD, Blu-Ray, Quicktime, Mp3
Maximum 10 minutes. First come, first shown.

Saturday, July 20, 9pm, $pwyc (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

2 EVENTS JULY 19 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Frogs (George McCowan, USA, 1972, 90 min.)

Friday, July 19, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto Facebook

The Parkdale Beauty Pageant Society presents

15th Parkdale Film + Video Showcase
July 19-21
including

Recent Videos by Parkdale Artists
Friday, July 19, 8pm, $pwyc (unclassified)
Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W., Toronto

Screening Under the Stars
Recent, family-friendly videos & 35mm films,
Bring your own chair, blankets, snacks, etc.
Saturday, July 20, 9pm, $pwyc (unclassified)
Albert Crosland Parkette, Fuller Ave., Toronto
(north from Queen W., west of Lansdowne)

^^^

JULY 17 IN HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA

"SHOOT & SHOW" SUPER 8 SCREENINGS RECOMMENDS

The Atlantic Filmmakers Co-op (AFCOOP) presentation of

Cinema Park:
Summer Super-8 Film Challenge

Super 8 films recently shot and edited-in-camera in two days,
tonight being shown for the first time, even to the filmmakers!
Natelie Boterman, Vanessa Waller & Halley Davies,
Brett Hannam, David Middleton, Jacqueline Pool,
Emma Devost, Dan Smeby, Andrew Flemming,
Matthew Hayes, Hillary Titley, Martha Cooley.
Prizes!

Wednesday, July 17, 8:30pm, free!
AFCOOP Annual General Meeting: 6:30pm

AFCOOP, Suite 101, 5663 Cornwallis St., Halifax, Nova Scotia

^^^

JULY 14 IN PERTH, AUSTRALIA

Revelation 16 - Perth International Film Festival (July 4-14),
and Edith Cowan University, present

Revel-8 Super 8 Competition
18 new super 8 films by Australian artists,
Nick Vlahadamis, Harry Quinlan, Hector Ortiz & Dion Borrett,
Nicola Walkerden, Mike Rigoll, Paul Donnelly, Carl Anthonisz,
Mark Abberton, Phillip Salmon & Simon Naylor, Daniel Marano,
Byron Wheeler, Adrian Warren, Elyse de Valle, Reuben Unkovich,
Luke Griffiths, Daniel Nicholls, Jasmine Leivers & Samuel Harford.
Each film shot on one roll of silent film, edited in-camera,
now premiering tonight, projected on super 8! with
each filmmaker seeing their own film for the first time!
Soundtracks recorded by Australian composers!
Prizes awarded, including Audience Choice Award!

Sunday, July 14, 8pm, $17 (adults only)

Luna Cinema Leederville, 155 Oxford St.,
North Perth
, Western Australia, 6906

^^^

JUNE 14 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

The Revengers (Daniel Mann, USA, 1972, 106 min.)

Friday, June 14, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto Facebook

MAY 31 IN TORONTO

Liaison of Independent Filmmakers of Toronto (LIFT) and
Pleasure Dome Artists' Film Exhibition Group present

Intertidal
Film Performance by Alex MacKenzie
in person from Vancouver!

Expanded cinema with two 16mm projectors!
His two most recent works, 2011/12, total 80 min.

Friday, May 31, 7:30pm, $8 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

3 EVENTS MAY 26 IN TORONTO

Silent Toronto presents

Silent Sundays
Peter Pan (Herbert Brenon, USA, 1924, on video, 105 min.)
Plus silent short films projected on 16mm!
Live piano accompaniment by William O'Meara!

In the silent-era Revue Cinema, opened 100 years ago!

Sunday, May 26, 4:15pm, $12 (classified)

The Revue Cinema, 400 Roncesvalles Ave., Toronto

CineCycle presents its "From the Vault" screening #6

Leo the Last (John Boorman, UK, 1970, 104 min.)
on 16mm! plus 16mm shorts! including
one by Wladyslaw Starewicz. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 8pm - NEW TIME!, $5 (classified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

The Photographic Historical Society of Canada (PHSC) presents

The Big One - 39th Spring Photographica Fair
Canada's oldest, largest, used photographic equipment sale.
Antique & usable, film & digital, still & cine. 100 tables. Facebook

Sunday, May 26, 10am-3pm, $7, students free!

The Soccer Centre, 7601 Martin Grove Rd. (at Hwy 7), Woodbridge, Ontario
(free bus from Kipling subway station Kiss-n-Ride - hourly from 9:30am)

^^^

MAY 24 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Modesty Blaise
(Joseph Losey, UK, 1966, 119 min.) Facebook
Friday, May 24, 9:30pm, $5
(classified)

The Angry Breed
(David Commons, USA, 1968, 94 minutes) Facebook
Friday, May 17, 9:30pm, $5
(classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto

^^^

MAY IN SACKVILLE, NB

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

The Sackville Cinematheque
Weekly screenings of experimental
16mm and super 8 films, hosted by
Solomon Nagler from Halifax and
Alexandre Larose from Montreal!
Artists-in-residence Apr 22 - May 24.
16mm films by Joyce Wieland, Barbara Sternberg, Dziga Vertov,
Maya Deren, Arthur Lipsett and Walter Ruttmann, and live scores!
Tonight - super 8 films by Solomon Nagler & Alexandre Larose!

Wednesdays, May 1, 8, 15 & 22, 8pm, free!

Struts Gallery, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

MAY 17 IN SACKVILLE, NB

THE SHOOT & SHOW SUPER 8 SPRING SEASON CONTINUES WITH

Faucet Media Arts Centre & Struts Gallery present

14th Annual Super 8 Hotel Film Festival
Premieres of new super 8 films by local artists!
Norene Smiley, Rena Thomas, Elizabeth Horner, Shamus Griffith,
Linda Rae Dornan, Rebecca Blankert, Navarana Igloliorte, and
Faucet Media Arts Centre Youth Program participants.
The artists took a super 8 filmmaking workshop last month,
then each had 3 days to shoot a 1-roll film, edited-in-camera,
which were then shipped to Toronto for processing (Niagara),
all just in time for their first screening tonight, on super 8!
Popcorn and refreshments!

Friday, May 17, 8pm, free! all ages!

Faucet Media Arts Centre, 7 Lorne St., Sackville, New Brunswick

^^^

MAY 11 IN TORONTO

The Toronto Animated Image Society (TAIS) presents

TAIS Animation Showcase 2013
Recent shorts & installations by TAIS members.
A 35mm film by Madi Piller, and videos by Evan DeRushie,
Osman Cerfon & Gregory Duroy, Mike Maryniuk & John Scoles,
Aaron Long, Brandon Blommaert, Elise Simard, Esmunds Janson,
Siamak Haseli, Max Swiecki, Pasquale LaMontagna & Astra Burka,
Tess Martin, Jennifer Linton, Juan Camilo Gonzalez, Leslie Supnet,
Jeff Tran, Haiyang Wang, Iriz Paabo, Janice Schulman & Allan Kane.
Many of the artists in person!

Saturday, May 11, 7pm, $10 (unclassified) Facebook

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

MAY 10 IN TORONTO

"Toronto's Classiest Cinema" - Trash Palace Theatre - presents
features and shorts projected on 16mm every Friday night!

Beyond the Valley of the Dolls
(Russ Meyer, USA, 1970, 110 minutes)
Facebook

Friday, May 10, 9:30pm, $5 (classified)

Trash Palace, 89B Niagara St., Toronto

MAY 5 IN TORONTO

CineCycle presents its "From the Vault" screening #5

Teorema / Theorem
(Pier Paolo Passolini, Italy, 1968, 99 minutes)
on 16mm! Italian with English subtitles.
+ surprise 16mm shorts! Facebook

Sunday, May 5, 7pm, $5 (unclassified)

CineCycle, behind 129 Spadina Ave., Toronto

^^^

Exhibits - Workshops - Calls for Work - Past Events - CineCycle

 

(Updated March 4, 2024)